KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

Greater Zürich Area

Polish translation: aglomeracja Wielki Zurych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greater Zürich Area
Polish translation:aglomeracja Wielki Zurych
Entered by: Polangmar

19:15 Apr 6, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Greater Zürich Area
"Occupying a central position at the heart of Europe, the Greater Zürich Area is one of the world's leading financial centres."

Czy ktoś spotkał się może z polskim odpowiednikiem? Dziękuję za pomoc.
Agnieszka Majchrzak
(region/aglomeracja) Wielki Zurych
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4yuag3

Na wzór: Greater Manchester - Wielki Manchester
http://tinyurl.com/3uvxhf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-06 19:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, nie wczytałem się dostatecznie w pierwszy odsyłacz.:))
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Poszło jako aglomeracja Wielki Zurych. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(region/aglomeracja) Wielki ZurychPolangmar
5greater zurich areamarcneumann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(region/aglomeracja) Wielki Zurych


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4yuag3

Na wzór: Greater Manchester - Wielki Manchester
http://tinyurl.com/3uvxhf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-06 19:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, nie wczytałem się dostatecznie w pierwszy odsyłacz.:))

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Poszło jako aglomeracja Wielki Zurych. Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: aglomeracja
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Ano Nym
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  skisteeps
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Jarosław Napierała
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greater zürich area
greater zurich area


Explanation:
Greater Zurich Area is a name, not a description. The name designates the economic region around Zurich, Switzerland. It is in international use (English, German, Asia) and we don't translate it. Disclosure: Greater Zurich Area AG is the name of a homonymous investment promotion agency.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_Zurich_Area
    Reference: http://www.greaterzuricharea.ch/default_en.asp
marcneumann
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for that! I checked English wikipedia before asking the question and saw a translation of the name into German (Zürcher Wirtschaftsraum, Metropolregion Zürich). This was the main reason for my question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Angielski nie jest językiem urzędowym w Szwajcarii, więc "Greater Zürich Area" nie jest nazwą własną.
3 days22 hrs