KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

Hong Kong

Polish translation: Hongkong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hong Kong
Polish translation:Hongkong

11:45 Dec 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Hong Kong
List of geographical names
Barbara
Hongkong
Explanation:
tylko taka pisownia jest poprawna (nie Hong Kong!).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 12:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warto też zaglądać w takim przypadku do słownika nazw geograficznych: www.serwistlumacza.com/texts/slowgeo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 12:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Groźne zjawisko zwane nieuwagą jest dla tłumacza niemal równie groźne jak dla sapera. Może spowodować śmierć (zawodową).
Selected response from:

Michał Madaliński
Grading comment
thank you very much you were very helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hongkong
Michał Madaliński
5 -1Hong Kong
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hong kong
Hong Kong


Explanation:
Hong Kong :) As simple as that

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenzka
5 mins

disagree  Michał Madaliński: Hong Kong to nazwa angielska . Po polsku: Hongkong
7 mins
  -> Ooops - pewnie! Point for you.

disagree  Dominika Schoenborn: jak takie proste, to dlaczego napisane z bledem
8 mins
  -> To przejaw groźnego zjawiska zwanego NIEUWAGĄ

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hongkong


Explanation:
tylko taka pisownia jest poprawna (nie Hong Kong!).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 12:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warto też zaglądać w takim przypadku do słownika nazw geograficznych: www.serwistlumacza.com/texts/slowgeo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 12:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Groźne zjawisko zwane nieuwagą jest dla tłumacza niemal równie groźne jak dla sapera. Może spowodować śmierć (zawodową).


    Reference: http://encyklopedia.pwn.pl/28995_1.html
Michał Madaliński
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thank you very much you were very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika Schoenborn: oczywiscie, ze piszemy razem
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
1 min

agree  Najs
9 mins

agree  vladex
1 hr

agree  lim0nka: wystarczy zajrzeć do słownika ortograficznego http://so.pwn.pl/slowo.php?co=hongkong
2 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
4 hrs