KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

intel

Polish translation: wywiad


10:54 Jun 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: intel
Antiwar activists have seized on the memo as a smoking gun, saying it proves Bush cooked intel.
aneta
Polish translation:wywiad
Explanation:
Skrót od 'intelligence'
Selected response from:

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wywiadJakub Radzimiński
3informacje wywiadowcze
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wywiad


Explanation:
Skrót od 'intelligence'

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informacje wywiadowcze


Explanation:
skrót od intelligence..

Tutaj chodzi o informacje, a nie wywiad jako instytucję.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-23 11:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cook:
verb: fake or falsify (Example: \"Cook the books\")
http://www.onelook.com/?loc=lemma&w=cook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-23 11:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (Intelligence)
noun: the operation of gathering information about an enemy
noun: the ability to comprehend; to understand and profit from experience
noun: secret information about an enemy (or potential enemy) (Example: \"We sent out planes to gather intelligence on their radar coverage\")
http://www.onelook.com/?w=intelligence&ls=a

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28