KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

neutering

Polish translation: kneblując / ograniczając swobodę / tłumiąc / tłamsząc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neutering
Polish translation:kneblując / ograniczając swobodę / tłumiąc / tłamsząc
Entered by: Marta Gabrych

19:35 Feb 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: neutering
At home, President Putin has rolled back political freedom by throwing rivals in jail, neutering the media and installing a cadre of ex-KGB agents in all the important jobs.
Marta Gabrych
kneblując / ograniczając swobodę / tłumiąc / tłamsząc
Explanation:
m
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kastrując
Himawari
4kneblując / ograniczając swobodę / tłumiąc / tłamsząc
Michał Wiśniewski
4znieść wolność
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znieść wolność


Explanation:
znosząc wolność mediów

ew. likwidując wolność mediów

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Wiśniewski: znieść lub likwidować wolność kojarzy mi się z wprowadzeniem jakiejś ustawy która mówi, że media nie są wolne - a nie chodzi przecież o to tylko o różne naciski, groźby, klimat zniewolenia
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kneblując / ograniczając swobodę / tłumiąc / tłamsząc


Explanation:
m

Michał Wiśniewski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kastrując


Explanation:
A dlaczego nie może być dosłownie? Wiadomo, że wykastrowane media nie będą miały żadnej siły sprawczej :)))

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 day17 hrs