KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

rogue states

Polish translation: państwa zbójeckie


20:24 Feb 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: rogue states
he has bullied client states; triggered a new but barley discussed regional arms race reminiscent of the darkest days of the 1970s and 1980s; boasted that his new nuclear missiles can penetrate America’s defences; and done arms deals with rogue states such as Iran.
Marta Gabrych
Polish translation:państwa zbójeckie
Explanation:
takie jak Korea Północna, Iran itp.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-24 20:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aon.edu.pl/zn2005/koziej2.htm

http://www.tygodnik.com.pl/numer/2738/burnetko.html
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2państwa zbójeckie
Adam Zakrzewski
5 +1państwa bandyckie
allp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
państwa zbójeckie


Explanation:
takie jak Korea Północna, Iran itp.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-24 20:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aon.edu.pl/zn2005/koziej2.htm

http://www.tygodnik.com.pl/numer/2738/burnetko.html

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
2 mins

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
16 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
państwa bandyckie


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=pl&q="panstwa ...

bo "zbójeckie" jakoś kojarząmi się ze zbójem Madejem i podobnymi historyjkami :)

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: lepiej brzmi
23 hrs
  -> dzięki!