KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

non-elected government

Polish translation: rządy samozwańcze


06:55 Aug 7, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: non-elected government
Dokument Parlamentu Europejskiego w sprawie roli integracji regionalnej w promowaniu pokoju i bezpieczeństwa;

Sytuacja dotyczy krajów AKP - Atlantyku, Karaibów i Pacyfiku.

(...) mining commodities and other natural resources, for example diamonds, titanium, cobalt, oil, gas and timber, have been used by rebel groups and by >non-elected governments< to finance the illegal purchase of weapons and have thus made civil wars possible and contributed to the loss of many lives and to destruction...
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:rządy samozwańcze
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz Jasinski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję Arkadiuszowi, dziękuję Adamowi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rządy samozwańcze
Arkadiusz Jasinski
4 +2rządy niepochodzące z wyborów
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-elected governments
rządy niepochodzące z wyborów


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
1 hr

agree  legato
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rządy samozwańcze


Explanation:
:)

Arkadiusz Jasinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję Arkadiuszowi, dziękuję Adamowi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Michniak
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)