KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

push the case

Polish translation: "przepchnąć sprawę"/przeforsować sprawę


03:43 Aug 10, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / UE
English term or phrase: push the case
Dokument PE w sprawie biomasy i biopaliw w UE;

"There has never been a better moment to >push the case< for bio-fuels" - said M. Fischer Boel, Commissioner for Agriculture...
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:"przepchnąć sprawę"/przeforsować sprawę
Explanation:
Potoczny termin - ale też "przeprowadzić", "zrealizować"
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo Kozierkiewiczowi, dziękuję Laurencji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"przepchnąć sprawę"/przeforsować sprawęRoman Kozierkiewicz
4"popchnąć sprawę", lobbować w sprawie
Irena Daniluk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"przepchnąć sprawę"/przeforsować sprawę


Explanation:
Potoczny termin - ale też "przeprowadzić", "zrealizować"

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo Kozierkiewiczowi, dziękuję Laurencji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp: :-) przeforsować
1 hr

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
5 hrs

agree  legato: Ale w formie niedokonanej; pchac, popychac, forsowac
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"popchnąć sprawę", lobbować w sprawie


Explanation:
podobne do podanego już, jednak na moje wyczucie bardziej pasuje to tryb niedokonany, - 'pushing the case' nie gwarantuje pozytywnego rezultatu...

Irena Daniluk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish