KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

Windfall Elimination Provision

Polish translation: przepis o eliminacji (zniesieniu) zysków nadzwyczajnych


09:05 Aug 13, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Windfall Elimination Provision
Windfall Elimination Provision (Publication No.
05-10045);
(ubezpieczenia społeczne w USA).
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:przepis o eliminacji (zniesieniu) zysków nadzwyczajnych
Explanation:
Prawdopodobnie chodzi o postanowienie dotyczące nie uwzględniania zysków nadzwyczajnych przy określaniu wysokości ubezpieczenia społecznego
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4klauzula (dotyczaja bylych pracownikow rzadowych) wykluczajac zyski nadzwyczajne
anne wagner-findeisen
4przepis o eliminacji (zniesieniu) zysków nadzwyczajnychRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windfall elimination provision
przepis o eliminacji (zniesieniu) zysków nadzwyczajnych


Explanation:
Prawdopodobnie chodzi o postanowienie dotyczące nie uwzględniania zysków nadzwyczajnych przy określaniu wysokości ubezpieczenia społecznego

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windfall elimination provision
klauzula (dotyczaja bylych pracownikow rzadowych) wykluczajac zyski nadzwyczajne


Explanation:
the Windfall Elimination Provision is a specific section of the SSA that applies only to certain former government workers and is triggered in the event that SS taxes were not withheld from their paycheck

Example sentence(s):
  • John Smith, a former teacher in the state of Nevada, is subject to the limitiations of the WEP

    Reference: http://poland.usembassy.gov/poland-pl/summer_04_4.html
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4