KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

baby boomer retirement

Polish translation: emerytury dla pokolenia wyżu demograficznego


00:14 Mar 24, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: baby boomer retirement
These policies have turned a projected $5.8 trillion surplus that we left, enough to pay for the baby boomer retirement, into a projected debt of almost $5 trillion, with over $400 billion in deficit this year and for years to come.
Nie bardzo rozumiem co to znaczy. Oprocz baby..mam tez problepomocy!m ze znalezieniem dopowiednika do projected.Zdanie pochodzi z przemowy Clintona,wiec to AmEnglish
translator15
Polish translation:emerytury dla pokolenia wyżu demograficznego
Explanation:
A baby boomer is someone born in a period of increased birth rates, such as those during the economic prosperity following World War II. In the United States, demographers have put the generation's birth years at 1946 to 1964, despite the fact that the U.S. birth rate (per 1,000 population) actually began to decline after 1957. ...
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6emerytury dla pokolenia wyżu demograficznego
Marian Krzymiński
3 +2emerytury dla pokolenia "baby boom"
SlawekW


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emerytury dla pokolenia "baby boom"


Explanation:
a projected to prognozowany

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Kolenda
6 hrs
  -> dzięki:)

agree  Joanna Rączka
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
emerytury dla pokolenia wyżu demograficznego


Explanation:
A baby boomer is someone born in a period of increased birth rates, such as those during the economic prosperity following World War II. In the United States, demographers have put the generation's birth years at 1946 to 1964, despite the fact that the U.S. birth rate (per 1,000 population) actually began to decline after 1957. ...


Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  novjak
1 hr
  -> Dzięki;o)

agree  ironsz
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki;o)

agree  Janina Nowrot
8 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  legato
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki;o),

agree  Himawari
12 hrs
  -> Hej, hej już dośc, już dośc ale to nic ciesze się ;o)

agree  Rafal Korycinski: Ja też, ja też! Wprawdzie po polsku mówi się "baby boom", ale w takim kontekście (moim zdaniem) lepiej po bożemu.
13 hrs
  -> Słuchajcie idźcie wy już lepiej spać, przecież przesuwamy zegarki! (Może z tego jakiś nowy baby boom wyjdzie)