ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

public agencies

Polish translation: instytucje publiczne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public agencies
Polish translation:instytucje publiczne
Entered by: Polangmar

12:24 Nov 17, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: public agencies
“[With] a new National Intelligence Director empowered to set common standards for information use throughout the community, and a secretary of homeland security who helps extend the system to public agencies and relevant private-sector databases, a government-wide initiative can succeed.”
eva123
Australia
instytucje publiczne
Explanation:
Dałbym ogólniejszy termin.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instytucje publicznePolangmar
3urzędyAdam Łobatiuk


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urzędy


Explanation:
Nie specjalizuję się w administracji i zdaję sobie sprawę z różnic pomiędzy Polską a krajami anglojęzycznymi, ale to chyba o to chodzi, a brzmi naturalniej niż "agencje".

Adam Łobatiuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Public agencies" to instytycje finansowane ze środków publicznych: urzędy, szkoły, sądy, szpitale itp. - trudno je objąć zbiorczą nazwą "urzędy".
1 day13 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instytucje publiczne


Explanation:
Dałbym ogólniejszy termin.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Dzięki