KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

right to be consulted

Polish translation: prawo konsultowania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right to be consulted
Polish translation:prawo konsultowania
Entered by: awdotia

09:35 Apr 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: right to be consulted
The Queen’s powers these days are restricted by convention and public opinion, and she, along with the rest of the royal family, is more of a symbol of national unity than a political power. Though the position of head of state is essentially ceremonial, the monarch has three essential rights: the ‘right to be consulted, the right to advise, and the right to warn.’
awdotia
Poland
prawo konsultowania,
Explanation:
udzielania porad i ostrzegania

tak bym ujęła końcówkę
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prawo do zasięgania u niej (udzielania przez nią) porad/ konsultacji
bartek
4 +1prawo konsultowania,
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prawo do zasięgania u niej (udzielania przez nią) porad/ konsultacji


Explanation:
b

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavo: też tak mi się wydaje
16 mins
  -> Dzieki :-)

agree  ArturSz: raczej udzielania przez nią, w końcu to jej prawo
19 mins
  -> tak, ale dosłowności nigdy zawiele :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawo konsultowania,


Explanation:
udzielania porad i ostrzegania

tak bym ujęła końcówkę

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: prawo (do) konsultowania,
3 hrs