KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

county

Polish translation: okręg, hrabstwo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:county
Polish translation:okręg, hrabstwo
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

21:15 Feb 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: county
american county, as administrative regions of states sound horrible as polish hrabstwo, or even powiat or gmina... any other ideas???
mboothby
okręg
Explanation:
county- (US) okreg (administracyjny)
wg Kosciuszki
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3okręgJoanna Borowska
3 +1powiat
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powiat


Explanation:
zawsze ryzykowne sa takie tlumaczenia ale ja wierze Kopalinskiemu: county [wym. kaunti] jednostka adm., okręg: w Anglii - hrabstwo, w USA - powiat.
Dlaczego razi Cie hrabstwo? Faulknera tak tlumaczono, a nie byle kto go tlumaczyl

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgosia Boothby: zgadzam sie w zupelnosci, ale faulkner to co innego niz akt urodzenia mojego syncia, ktory musze dac urzedowi stanu cywilnego w warszawie..
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
okręg


Explanation:
county- (US) okreg (administracyjny)
wg Kosciuszki

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: tak! ale "hrabstwo" tez moze byc. Jak najbardziej!
3 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  pidzej: hrabstwo w kraju bez hrabiów brzmi dziwnie; okręg jak najbardziej
53 mins
  -> też mi się tak wydaje. dzięki!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 day11 mins
  -> dzięki!