KudoZ home » English to Polish » History

gersuma/gersum/entry fee

Polish translation: tzw. "gersum"


05:20 May 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: gersuma/gersum/entry fee
Gersuma: An entry fine by an incoming tenant to the landlord for permission to take possession of a tenement.
też:
Gersum: (also Gersuma)Entry fee for taking possession of a tenancy.
Miloslawa Kilarska
Polish translation:tzw. "gersum"
Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że to słowo jest raczej "egoztyczne" w języku angielskim (zawsze towarzysz± mu wyja¶nienia w nawiasach), więc można by pój¶ć tym tropem i dać w polskiej wersji "gersum" + wyja¶nienie

"In recognition of the conveyor's act, the recipient frequently makes a one-time cash down payment known as gersum (fig. 9) which emphasizes his feudal dependence."
http://www.utoronto.ca/deeds/pubs/doc2/page1b.htm

"...for his service and for 16 shillings which he has given in gersum (a fine for entry into possession a holding)..."
http://www.law.harvard.edu/library/collections/special/exhib...

a tu pisz±, że to co¶ podobnego do "tallage", czyli wg Ko¶ciuszki "podatku nakładanego na dzierżawców przez wła¶ciciela maj±tku"- może to też jaki¶ trop:

"The gersuma was a customary payment made by the peasantry to the lord of the manor in addition to their rents and renders. It appears to be similar to the exaction (tailla) paid in Lincolnshire."
http://www.domesdaybook.net/hs1420.htm
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję, idę tym tropem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tzw. "gersum"Joanna Borowska
2kaucja (na dzisiejsze)A.G.


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kaucja (na dzisiejsze)


Explanation:
gersuma: a fine; a reward; an earnest. OE "gryssume." gerulus: a packhorse.
gerusa: a goad. ... lanlordus: a landlord. lano niger: a kind of base coin. ...
comp.uark.edu/~mreynold/recint1.htm - 375k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tzw. "gersum"


Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że to słowo jest raczej "egoztyczne" w języku angielskim (zawsze towarzysz± mu wyja¶nienia w nawiasach), więc można by pój¶ć tym tropem i dać w polskiej wersji "gersum" + wyja¶nienie

"In recognition of the conveyor's act, the recipient frequently makes a one-time cash down payment known as gersum (fig. 9) which emphasizes his feudal dependence."
http://www.utoronto.ca/deeds/pubs/doc2/page1b.htm

"...for his service and for 16 shillings which he has given in gersum (a fine for entry into possession a holding)..."
http://www.law.harvard.edu/library/collections/special/exhib...

a tu pisz±, że to co¶ podobnego do "tallage", czyli wg Ko¶ciuszki "podatku nakładanego na dzierżawców przez wła¶ciciela maj±tku"- może to też jaki¶ trop:

"The gersuma was a customary payment made by the peasantry to the lord of the manor in addition to their rents and renders. It appears to be similar to the exaction (tailla) paid in Lincolnshire."
http://www.domesdaybook.net/hs1420.htm

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dziękuję, idę tym tropem