KudoZ home » English to Polish » History

Crimean War

Polish translation: wojna krymska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crimean War
Polish translation:wojna krymska
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

14:15 Mar 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Crimean War
Czy to w ogóle jakoś tłumaczymy?
Tekst z listu:
"The person I like from British history is Florence Nightingale(...). She became famous in the Crimean War when she..."
vitkas
wojna krymska
Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wojna_krymska
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9wojna krymska
Witold Chocholski
4 +10wojna krymskaPolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
crimean war
wojna krymska


Explanation:


Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ano Nym: Wojna Krymska ;]
36 mins
  -> Dziękuję, ale wojna krymska.:)

agree  allp
43 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
45 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Joanna Rączka: 1855 - to ta sama wojna, podczas której umarł Mickiewicz
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  novjak
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  leff
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Gadomska
15 hrs

agree  petrolhead
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
crimean war
wojna krymska


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wojna_krymska

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
25 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  allp
43 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Rafal Korycinski
44 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Rączka: 1855 - to ta sama wojna, podczas której umarł Mickiewicz
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za dodatkowe "tło historyczne" :-)

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  novjak
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Barbara Gadomska
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  petrolhead
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Michal Berski, Rafal Korycinski, Witold Chocholski