KudoZ home » English to Polish » History

the Government of Wales Act 1998

Polish translation: Ustawa z 1998 roku o władzach Walii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Government of Wales Act 1998
Polish translation:Ustawa z 1998 roku o władzach Walii
Entered by: Adam Zakrzewski

06:52 Mar 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: the Government of Wales Act 1998
Through the Scotland Act 1998, the Government of Wales Act 1998, and the Northern Ireland Act 1998, each region has regained differing degrees of what is called ‘home rule.'
awdotia
Poland
Ustawa z 1998 roku o władzach Walii
Explanation:
nie chodzi o "rząd Walii", bo ta ustawa nie utworzyła takiego rządu, a jedynie lokalny parlament (National Assembly for Wales)

http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980038.ht...
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ustawa z 1998 roku o władzach Walii
Adam Zakrzewski
4ustawa z 1998 roku o utworzeniu rządu Walii
bartek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the government of wales act 1998
ustawa z 1998 roku o utworzeniu rządu Walii


Explanation:
ustawa z 1998 roku o utworzeniu (autonomicznego) rządu Walii

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the government of wales act 1998
Ustawa z 1998 roku o władzach Walii


Explanation:
nie chodzi o "rząd Walii", bo ta ustawa nie utworzyła takiego rządu, a jedynie lokalny parlament (National Assembly for Wales)

http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980038.ht...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki!