KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

non-exempt employees

Polish translation: pracujący w systemie godzinowym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-exempt employees
Polish translation:pracujący w systemie godzinowym
Entered by: bartek

13:31 Jul 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: non-exempt employees
XYZ, Ltd. recognizes that non-exempt employees need to occasionally request modification on regular work schedules
xxxnnowak
pracuj±cy w systemie godzinowym
Explanation:
Non-exempt employees are paid on an hourly basis and must receive overtime compensation or compensatory time off for hours worked in excess of 40 hours per work week. Student Workers, Graduate Assistants, Temporary Employees, and some Classified Staff positions are typically non-exempt.
http://hr.nau.edu/m/content/view/69/77/

W systemie godzinowym pracownik otrzymuje wynagrodzenie uzależnione od liczby przepracowanych godzin w miesi±cu, przy czym w tym przypadku również nie może otrzymać wynagrodzenia niższego niż minimalne.
http://tinyurl.com/c6uqz
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pracuj±cy w systemie godzinowym
bartek
4pracownicy o normowanym czasie pracyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pracuj±cy w systemie godzinowym


Explanation:
Non-exempt employees are paid on an hourly basis and must receive overtime compensation or compensatory time off for hours worked in excess of 40 hours per work week. Student Workers, Graduate Assistants, Temporary Employees, and some Classified Staff positions are typically non-exempt.
http://hr.nau.edu/m/content/view/69/77/

W systemie godzinowym pracownik otrzymuje wynagrodzenie uzależnione od liczby przepracowanych godzin w miesi±cu, przy czym w tym przypadku również nie może otrzymać wynagrodzenia niższego niż minimalne.
http://tinyurl.com/c6uqz


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
31 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pracownicy o normowanym czasie pracy


Explanation:
w przeciwieństwie do pracowników o nienormowanym czasie/trybie pracy (exempt employees) - dyskusja tutaj http://www.proz.com/kudoz/969221
i tu: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/830756




Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166