KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

Take 2 for Safety

Polish translation: poświęcić dwie minuty na...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take 2 for Safety
Polish translation:poświęcić dwie minuty na...
Entered by: ironsz

07:32 Feb 23, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / safety
English term or phrase: Take 2 for Safety
Będę wdzięczny za zgrabne hasło :-)
... występuje samo i w takich zdaniach w filmie o BHP:
That is why we are asking you to ‘take two’; we need your involvement to be successful.
• Take- two minutes to ask yourself or others….
How can I get hurt? What would my injuries be? What can I do to ensure that I do not get hurt? What can I do to make sure that others do not get hurt?
• Take two minutes to stop and talk with others about their safety.
• Take two minutes to listen to the concerns of others
Piotr Wargan
Poland
poświęcić dwie minuty na...
Explanation:
może tak, Vargasie? :-) Pozdro
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
tak i ja myślałem o tych 2 minutach pzdr
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poświęcić dwie minuty na...
ironsz
2 +1dwie minuty dla bezpieczeństwa
Olga Karp
2Poświęć chwilkę - bądź bezpieczny!
Jolanta Konowalczyk


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take 2 for safety
poświęcić dwie minuty na...


Explanation:
może tak, Vargasie? :-) Pozdro

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
tak i ja myślałem o tych 2 minutach pzdr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: 2 wystarczy dla.. - tylko 2 dla..
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take 2 for safety
dwie minuty dla bezpieczeństwa


Explanation:
???
:))))

Olga Karp
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: też myślę, że to najzręczniejszy pomysł
39 mins
  -> :-) Thx

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
take 2 for safety
Poświęć chwilkę - bądź bezpieczny!


Explanation:
A może olać te dwie minuty ? :-)

Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish