KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

venue operator

Polish translation: administrator obiektu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venue operator
Polish translation:administrator obiektu
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

11:44 Feb 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources / labour dispute
English term or phrase: venue operator
"Podręcznik dobrych praktyk: jak uniknąć narażenia pracowników na HAŁAS w miejscu pracy;

Rozdział poświęcony jest zagrożeniom dla narządu słuchu, na które narażeni są pracownicy branży muzycznej i rozrywkowej.
"Venue" to każde miejsce, w którym m.in. grana i odtwarzana jest muzyka, na żywo i mechaniczna.
"Venue operator" - do tej kategorii zaliczono następujące profesje/funkcje:
Operators, managers of bars, discotheques
Theatre managers
Concert organisers
Promoters
Event/Entertainment/Organisers
Concert Hall Managers

(...) You are the employer, venue operator of a bar, discotheque, theatre or concert hall. You possibly employ service staff who are not directly involved in the musical performances, such as serving staff or cashiers
tabor
Poland
administrator obiektu
Explanation:
A former gaming venue operator has been jailed after the Department of Internal Affairs prosecuted him for theft and other offences involving over $138000.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-19 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu obiekt: kasyno gry, dyskoteka, hala widowiskowa, kino, itp.
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc Marianowi, yastee i Marcie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrator obiektu
Marian Krzymiński
3 +1prowadzący (lokal, bar, dyskotekę itp.) / zarządzający/administrujący nieruchomościąyastee
4obsługa imprezy
Marta Gabrych


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsługa imprezy


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem sa to ludzie obslugujacy imprezy

Marta Gabrych
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prowadzący (lokal, bar, dyskotekę itp.) / zarządzający/administrujący nieruchomością


Explanation:
w domyśle - tą nieruchomością (lokalem, działką gruntu), w której lub na której odbywa się impreza - może to byc budynek teatralny, budynek dyskoteki, aula koncertowa itp. - ale "operator" niekoniecznie obsługuje imprezę - wynajmuje tylko miejsce.

yastee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrator obiektu


Explanation:
A former gaming venue operator has been jailed after the Department of Internal Affairs prosecuted him for theft and other offences involving over $138000.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-19 21:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu obiekt: kasyno gry, dyskoteka, hala widowiskowa, kino, itp.


    Reference: http://www.scoop.co.nz/stories/PO0611/S00258.htm
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc Marianowi, yastee i Marcie