KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

work hitch

Polish translation: rejs roboczy


09:27 Mar 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / employment contract
English term or phrase: work hitch
cytat: "an Employee who causes his employment to be terminated during a working hitch(...) will be liable for transportation costs associated with the work hitch in which the resignation took place".
Co to jest 'hitch' tutaj? Misspelling raczej nie wchodzi w grę. A kontrakt dotyczy oficera na statku.
pikador
Poland
Polish translation:rejs roboczy
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mr Koralewski
Grading comment
ta wersja najlepiej oddaje sens, dzięki serdeczne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2okres zatrudnienia
Joanna Carroll
3rejs roboczyMr Koralewski


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
okres zatrudnienia


Explanation:
Noun 1. hitch - a period of time spent in military service

6. A term of service, especially of military service.

nic nie wskazuje na to, ze na statkach polskich uzywa sie innego terminu, ale jesli sa wsrod nas jacys marynarze to prosimy o glos...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: wynika to także z kontekstu
2 mins
  -> no wlasnie. dzieki.

agree  Marian Krzymiński: jak najbardziej!
6 hrs
  -> dzieki!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working hitch
rejs roboczy


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hUxBFy2QYeYJ:www.wilder...
Mr Koralewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ta wersja najlepiej oddaje sens, dzięki serdeczne