KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

one

Polish translation: jeden z


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one
Polish translation:jeden z
Entered by: Caryl Swift

14:58 Mar 29, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: one
Z pisma do pracowników powiadamiającego ich o dołączeniu wkrótce do zespołu osoby XY:

**One** main goal for her is to improve the quality of service...

Jak ktoś chce, to niech zmieni na non-Pro, ale jakoś kompletnie zgłupiałam i nie do końca wiem, czy jest to: 1/ **główny** cel (zadanie) tej osoby; 2/ **jeden z głównych** celów (zadań) tej osoby. Nie ma niczego dalej o jakichś innych celach/zadaniach (żadne "second(ly)", "third", "furthermore" itd), tylko opis tego, w jaki sposób ma tych udoskonaleń dokonać. Dzięki!
Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
jeden z
Explanation:
As I understand it, the writer is saying:

'One of her main goals is to improve the quality of service'.

I know you said that no other goals are listed. However, I honestly don't think it can mean anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 16:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note above:

It does of course depend on who wrote the original. However, I wouldn't expect a competent writer to put 'one' if what they meant was 'the'. As for 'a', I think that in the sentence you have given, 'a' would mean 'one of'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 16:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pron.
1. An indefinitely specified individual: She visited one of her cousins."
( http://tinyurl.com/2f4vqm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 18:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note below, I suppose that might be why the writer chose the structure 'One main goal for her', rather than 'One of her main goals' - it's possible. BUt I really don't think it makes any difference to the message that the writer wants to convey. AFAIK, 'one' is 'one' (or 'a') and 'the' is 'the' . . .
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jeden z
Caryl Swift
2podstawowy/główny
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeden z


Explanation:
As I understand it, the writer is saying:

'One of her main goals is to improve the quality of service'.

I know you said that no other goals are listed. However, I honestly don't think it can mean anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 16:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note above:

It does of course depend on who wrote the original. However, I wouldn't expect a competent writer to put 'one' if what they meant was 'the'. As for 'a', I think that in the sentence you have given, 'a' would mean 'one of'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 16:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pron.
1. An indefinitely specified individual: She visited one of her cousins."
( http://tinyurl.com/2f4vqm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 18:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note below, I suppose that might be why the writer chose the structure 'One main goal for her', rather than 'One of her main goals' - it's possible. BUt I really don't think it makes any difference to the message that the writer wants to convey. AFAIK, 'one' is 'one' (or 'a') and 'the' is 'the' . . .

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The original text was written by a native American. I wonder if it matters at all :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
52 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  inmb: definitely a / one of
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podstawowy/główny


Explanation:
tak intuicyjnie i z kontekstu

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46