KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

URLOP NA ŻĄDANIE

Polish translation: extraordinary leave


21:44 Apr 6, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: URLOP NA ŻĄDANIE
urlop na żądanie
maagdaa
Polish translation:extraordinary leave
Explanation:
czyli udzielany w naglych przypadkach. gugiel podaje wiele linkow
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave at requestSylwia Lewinska
4 +1leave on demand
SlawekW
3 +2to take an unplanned / unconsulted leave of absense
Daniel Sax
4extraordinary leave
Joanna Carroll
2 +1leave on request
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urlop na å»ä„danie
leave on demand


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/34pz6s

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Po gruntownym wczytaniu się w linki, raczej nei będzie to leave on demand


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Askerka pomyliła pojęcia // Ciekawe, bo po gruntownym wczytaniu się w linki doszłam do przeciwnego wniosku, niż Askerka
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urlop na å»ä„danie
leave on request


Explanation:
It's impossible to be at all certain when you give no context at all.

"b) Employer shall grant seventeen weeks maternity leave on request in accordance with the provisions of the Employment Standards Act of Ontario."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2gk392 )

"(b) The Chief Executive may approve the taking of conserved leave on request from an employee where the employee demonstrates the need for leave in excess of the leave days otherwise available to the employee."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2ezkka )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-06 22:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"11.01 The Employer shall grant seventeen weeks parental leave on request for the care of a newly born or adopted child. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2kdumt Page 11 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-06 22:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3xttk3

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carol, I'm sorry for the confusing "silence", I just had to go. On second thoughts, I must admit that leave on request could be a satisfacatory translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: You are right, the Asker chose the worst possible answer
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urlop na å»ä„danie
to take an unplanned / unconsulted leave of absense


Explanation:
I gather that this is a situation in which an employee decides to "wziąć sobie urlop na żądanie" -- I dunno if there's any official term for it in English in general, and I definitely doubt whether US labor law has any such concept. So, I suggest something explanatory, like this:

"Every employee has the right to take 4 unplanned days of leave time (without prior consultation)"

But it would be worth checking the published translations of the Polish Labor Code, if anyone out there's got one.

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Even you are right :) :) :)
10 hrs

agree  Irena Daniluk: I do :-) Beck proposes "Leave at request" sounds OK to you?
96 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urlop na ŻĄdanie
extraordinary leave


Explanation:
czyli udzielany w naglych przypadkach. gugiel podaje wiele linkow

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena Daniluk: tu akurat niekoniecznie, wg. art 167 KP, są to DOWOLNE 4 dni z urlopu, zgłoszone najpóźniej w dniu nieobecności :) czyli zwykły kac wystarczy ;) nawet nie trzeba go szefowi tłumaczyć - prawo i już!
96 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urlop na ŻĄdanie
leave at request


Explanation:
I tu znowu - podaję za anglojęzyczną wersją polskiego Kodeksu Pracy - wydanie Becka

Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: Dopiero teraz tu trafiłam ale dodaję mój głos w dyskusji i popieram tę wersję:)
94 days

agree  Sabbai : European Labour Law Network też określa nasz urlop na żądanie (patrząc na opis) jako 'Leave at request" http://www.labourlawnetwork.eu/national_labour_law/court_dec...
2102 days