KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

face time as proxy

Polish translation: nominalny czas (np. pracy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face time
Polish translation:nominalny czas (np. pracy)
Entered by: Polangmar

19:17 Jan 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: face time as proxy
The time you spend – or are
supposed to spend – determines
whether you are working full or
part time, with implications for compensation and other benefi ts. Face time can serve as a
proxy for commitment and ambition. But that comes as a bit of a surprise to many of today’s
newest employees. Generation Y workers (born since 1980) clearly prefer jobs defi ned by
task, not time. They want to be compensated for what they produce.
madziag
nominalny czas pracy jako kryterium/miernik
Explanation:
nominalny czas pracy może służyć jako kryterium/miernik/probierz

Na wzór "face value" (wartość nominalna).
http://tinyurl.com/234rxv

http://tinyurl.com/29b265
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo fajnie, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nominalny czas pracy jako kryterium/miernikPolangmar
3ilość czasu spędzonego w pracy jest miernikiem
allp
2zapłata za obecność
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zapłata za obecność


Explanation:
coś a tym guście, ale czekaj, ja tyko o tak, acz na czuja to to

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ilość czasu spędzonego w pracy jest miernikiem


Explanation:
lub służy jako miernik

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominalny czas pracy jako kryterium/miernik


Explanation:
nominalny czas pracy może służyć jako kryterium/miernik/probierz

Na wzór "face value" (wartość nominalna).
http://tinyurl.com/234rxv

http://tinyurl.com/29b265

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 807
Grading comment
bardzo fajnie, dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)