KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

piecemeal pay / systems

Polish translation: płaca akordowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piecemeal pay
Polish translation:płaca akordowa
Entered by: Polangmar

19:27 Jan 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: piecemeal pay / systems
Even in the early days
of the Industrial Revolution, workers were paid by the piece. With the advent of the industrial
economy, however, piecemeal pay preserved too many irregularities in an increasingly
scientifi c and mechanized approach to management.

And institutionalizing taskbased
job defi nitions is arguably fairer than arbitrarily approving fl ex work and telecommuting
– an approach as ripe for favoritism as the piecemeal systems of the preindustrial
age.
madziag
płaca akordowa
Explanation:
piecemeal system - system akordowy

Among the Laborers' complaints is that the company gives its workers piecemeal pay rather than hourly pay. It results in uneven paychecks that work out to low hourly wages.
http://tinyurl.com/ys95tr

piecemeal
[13th century. <piece + obsolete -meal "measure" < form of meal1]
http://tinyurl.com/yqvdj9

http://tinyurl.com/yokrxr
http://tinyurl.com/ytutax
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
i jeszcze raz serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2płaca akordowaPolangmar
2zapłata w naturze
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zapłata w naturze


Explanation:
to tak, dla zachęty

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piecemeal pay
płaca akordowa


Explanation:
piecemeal system - system akordowy

Among the Laborers' complaints is that the company gives its workers piecemeal pay rather than hourly pay. It results in uneven paychecks that work out to low hourly wages.
http://tinyurl.com/ys95tr

piecemeal
[13th century. <piece + obsolete -meal "measure" < form of meal1]
http://tinyurl.com/yqvdj9

http://tinyurl.com/yokrxr
http://tinyurl.com/ytutax

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 807
Grading comment
i jeszcze raz serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: trudno, ale trzeba się z tym zgodzić
3 hrs
  -> Tym bardziej dziękuję.:)

agree  Joanna Rączka
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)