KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

Internationally trained immigrants

Polish translation: imigranci szkoleni za granica/poza granicami kraju


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internationally trained immigrants
Polish translation:imigranci szkoleni za granica/poza granicami kraju
Entered by: Kathy O

15:26 Feb 23, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Internationally trained immigrants
Jest to z ulotki w kontekscie
o Employment supports for internationally trained immigrants
Kathy O
Canada
imigranci szkoleni za granica/poza granicami kraju
Explanation:
jest tu jakis hak, ktorego nie widze?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-23 16:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zgadzam sie, ze jest to troche 'robocze'...
Moze np tak: imigranci posiadajacy kwalifikacje/szkolenie zdobyte poza granicami kraju/za granica.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1imigranci szkoleni za granica/poza granicami kraju
Joanna Carroll
4imigranci bez krajowych kwalifikacji zawodowychPolangmar
3Imigrant(ci) ze szkoleniem/kwalifikacją na stopniu (wysokosci) miedzynarodowym
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internationally trained immigrants
imigranci szkoleni za granica/poza granicami kraju


Explanation:
jest tu jakis hak, ktorego nie widze?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-23 16:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zgadzam sie, ze jest to troche 'robocze'...
Moze np tak: imigranci posiadajacy kwalifikacje/szkolenie zdobyte poza granicami kraju/za granica.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
dziekuje
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nie nie ma, ktoś przetłumaczył to jako dla przeszkolonych zagranicą imigrantów - ale jakoś to mi nie pasuje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Raczkowiak
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imigranci bez krajowych kwalifikacji zawodowych


Explanation:
Ująłbym to z drugiej strony.

You can work toward obtaining Canadian credentials through Algonquin College’s Integrating Immigrants to Employment (CIITE) program. CIITE helps internationally trained immigrants get training and/or upgrade their skills for entry into the Canadian workforce.
http://tinyurl.com/29eaaq

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 807

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internationally trained immigrants
Imigrant(ci) ze szkoleniem/kwalifikacją na stopniu (wysokosci) miedzynarodowym


Explanation:
This is how I see it:
http://www.how2immigrate.net/canadanews/trained-workers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-23 15:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry- wysokości

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-23 18:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually na *poziomie miedzynarodowym* bedzie lepiej

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: absolutely
1 hr
  -> dziekuje:)

neutral  inmb: czy tłumaczymy na język polski? co oznacza "imigranci ze szkoleniem"? "szkoleniem/kwalifikacją na stopniu"? "na stopniu międzynarodowym"? pomine już "wysokość"
2 hrs
  -> :(

disagree  Michal Berski: to nie po polsku
17 hrs