KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

resilient community

Polish translation: prężna/prężnie działająca/dobrze zorganizowana społeczność


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resilient community
Polish translation:prężna/prężnie działająca/dobrze zorganizowana społeczność
Entered by: Kathy O

17:05 Feb 23, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: resilient community
A resilient community offers a range of services and programs to meet the needs of people of all ages.
Z ulotki informacyjnej biura uslug socjalnych.
Kathy O
Canada
prężna/prężnie działająca/dobrze zorganizowana społeczność
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prężna/prężnie działająca/dobrze zorganizowana społeczność
Adam Lankamer
4doświadczony/prężny zespół/personelPolangmar
3prężne środowisko
Kinga Palczewska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prężna/prężnie działająca/dobrze zorganizowana społeczność


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 375

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prężne środowisko


Explanation:
środowisko biznesowe oczywiście

Kinga Palczewska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doświadczony/prężny zespół/personel


Explanation:
"Resilient" znaczy chyba coś w rodzaju "odporny na ludzką niedolę i wiedzący, jak jej zaradzić", więc może przymiotnik "doświadczony" najlepiej to odda. "Prężny" też może być, choć trochę dalej od oryginału.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 807