KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

low in value alignment

Polish translation: identyfikacja z wartościami (organizacji)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value alignment
Polish translation:identyfikacja z wartościami (organizacji)
Entered by: Polangmar

17:44 Mar 6, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: low in value alignment
3.6. Individual outcomes of compensation
This area of study includes research that looks at the outcomes of pay level and incentive pay (see Fig.
7). Different forms of incentive pay have been found to be related to outcomes, such as job satisfaction,
greater performance (quantity not quality), less turnover for high performers, greater employment
stability, less absenteeism, greater risk taking in decisions, fewer OCBs (for employees low in value
alignment), greater wage procyclicality (being coupled with economic cycles), higher levels of
depression, greater creativity performance, greater unmet job expectations (in work teams), less
willingness to quit, and more somatic complaints. Higher pay levels have been found to be related to
outcomes, such as lower turnover, greater job acceptances, changes in gender roles, and greater
perceived success of experienced workers. Interestingly, only nine studies looked at individual outcomes
of pay levels, while over 70 looked at individual (gender, race, and other) determinants of pay.
plotka
słaba identyfikacja z wartościami (firmy), słaba/niska asymilacja wartości (firmy)
Explanation:
Value Alignment With The Company
“Values are the cornerstone of all cultures. They are the widely held principles or ideals, usually related to worth and conduct, that a culture holds to be important… The Values of any culture form the foundation for life within that culture.”
In most companies, employees tend to regard the most common location of values is in their employee handbook or on banners hanging on walls. When asked “what are the company values?”, most stumble over distant memories of induction or quickly scan the nearest wall in hope of a visual prompt. Most companies articulate a set of values that are often available to see in these locations, but this is not where values exist or where managers refer when considering value alignment.
Values exist at an individual level and in the collective culture and behaviour of the people who make up the organisation. They are the code by which people live, co-exist and interact. They live in each person, group and team and they evolve with the organisation over time. They are the foundation for the psychological contract that exists between employee and employer.
The most effective way to assess values is through behaviour. Managers believe they are able to quite easily assess a consultants value alignment with the organisation by observing their consistent behaviour.
http://tinyurl.com/yvve64

http://tinyurl.com/2dhsn4
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2słaba identyfikacja z wartościami (firmy), słaba/niska asymilacja wartości (firmy)Polangmar
3małe możliwości dostosowawcze
Witold Wiechowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
małe możliwości dostosowawcze


Explanation:
coś w tym sensie

Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
słaba identyfikacja z wartościami (firmy), słaba/niska asymilacja wartości (firmy)


Explanation:
Value Alignment With The Company
“Values are the cornerstone of all cultures. They are the widely held principles or ideals, usually related to worth and conduct, that a culture holds to be important… The Values of any culture form the foundation for life within that culture.”
In most companies, employees tend to regard the most common location of values is in their employee handbook or on banners hanging on walls. When asked “what are the company values?”, most stumble over distant memories of induction or quickly scan the nearest wall in hope of a visual prompt. Most companies articulate a set of values that are often available to see in these locations, but this is not where values exist or where managers refer when considering value alignment.
Values exist at an individual level and in the collective culture and behaviour of the people who make up the organisation. They are the code by which people live, co-exist and interact. They live in each person, group and team and they evolve with the organisation over time. They are the foundation for the psychological contract that exists between employee and employer.
The most effective way to assess values is through behaviour. Managers believe they are able to quite easily assess a consultants value alignment with the organisation by observing their consistent behaviour.
http://tinyurl.com/yvve64

http://tinyurl.com/2dhsn4

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 807
Grading comment
thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: asymilacja - bardzo zgrabne ujęcie
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Witold Wiechowski
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)