KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

a disability

Polish translation: niepełnosprawność


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disability
Polish translation:niepełnosprawność
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

18:47 Jul 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources
English term or phrase: a disability
wolalabym inaczej niz kalectwo...
Lota
United States
niepełnosprawność
Explanation:
niepełnosprawność, ludzie z niepełnosprawnościami, niepełnosprawni.

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5niepełnosprawność
Pawel Czernecki
5niezdolność do pracy
Maciej Andrzejczak
5niepełnosprawność
Magda Dziadosz
5inwalidztwojo_loop
4ułomność
Gregor
3niedomaganieOdiss
3uposledzenie
Himawari


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niezdolność do pracy


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inwalidztwo


Explanation:
.

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
niepełnosprawność


Explanation:
pcz

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins

agree  mmstasik
45 mins

agree  JamesBarto
3 hrs

agree  hadraadae
12 hrs

agree  emis
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niepełnosprawność


Explanation:
niepełnosprawność, ludzie z niepełnosprawnościami, niepełnosprawni.

Magda


    Reference: http://www.niepelnosprawni.info/labeo/app/cms/x/2373
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Lota

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uposledzenie


Explanation:
Jezeli w polaczeniu funkcja danego narzadu, to bedzie uposledzenie (wzroku, sluchu, itp.)

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ułomność


Explanation:
bardziej po ludzku

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niedomaganie


Explanation:
.

Odiss
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish