KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

partner leave

Polish translation: urlop opiekuńczy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partner leave
Polish translation:urlop opiekuńczy
Entered by: bartek

19:56 Apr 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: partner leave
jest urlop macierzyński, ojcowski i "partner leave". Przysługuje pracownikowi (GB)
bartek
urlop opiekuńczy
Explanation:
Przysługuje w przypadku opieki nad chorym członkiem rodziny. W linku dużo innych ciekawostek, czego to ludzie nie wymyślą.
Selected response from:

Jabberwock
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-) Grunt mi się pali :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5urlop opiekuńczy
Jabberwock
4opieka nad małym dzieckiem
lim0nka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urlop opiekuńczy


Explanation:
Przysługuje w przypadku opieki nad chorym członkiem rodziny. W linku dużo innych ciekawostek, czego to ludzie nie wymyślą.


    Reference: http://www.cdn.com.pl/pik_docs/obj/WYP.html
Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Dzięki :-) Grunt mi się pali :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opieka nad małym dzieckiem


Explanation:
7. Partner Leave

7.1 Where a staff member is not to be the primary carer, but shares parenting responsibility of the child(ren), they are entitled to one weeks paid partner leave with respect to the birth or adoption of a child or children, provided that:

the leave is limited to one week in any 12 consecutive months of employment;
the leave is taken in the period one week before and 6 weeks after the child’s birth or adoption; and
the staff member produces documentation of the child’s birth or adoption to the University.
7.2 Paid partner leave may be taken in separate periods of at least one day at a time.

7.3 In addition to the provisions for paid partner leave, the staff member who is the primary care-giver is entitled to up to 51 weeks unpaid leave provided that:

the period of leave cannot extend beyond the child’s first birthday; and
the period of leave will be reduced by any period or unpaid leave taken by the staff member’s partner, with exception of one week at the time of confinement.
7.4 Staff members who will be the primary carer and do not qualify for maternity leave may apply for 12 weeks paid partner leave (provided that the period does not extend beyong the child's first birthday). Should they be granted 12 weeks paid leave, they will also be entitled to apply for up to 40 weeks unpaid partner leave. Applications explaining their circumstances should be made to the Vice-Chancellor (academic staff) or the Secretary and Registrar (general staff) for consideration.

7.5 Documentation, in the form of a copy of the child’s birth certificate, together with a statutory declaration that the staff member has a parenting role with the child, should be submitted with the leave application form.

7.6 Where an application for 12 weeks paid partner leave is made on the basis that the parent is the primary care-giver (but not eligible for maternity leave) a statutory declaration regarding primary care-giver status should be submitted with the leave application form.

7.7 This type of paid partner leave for primary care-givers and others should be unbroken, subject to the same provisions regarding annual and long service leave as apply to maternity Leave.

http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:ecbtazOFIfEJ:www.uq.edu....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-06 20:07:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nieźle ci się spieszy, 10 minut i pytanie już zamknięte...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28