KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

generalist

Polish translation: wszechstronny


21:25 Jun 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: generalist
w odróżnieniu od specjalisty, człowiek posiadający ogólną wiedzę w wielu dziedzinach (taki kontekst).
PAS
Polish translation:wszechstronny
Explanation:
wszechstronnie wykwalifikowany
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję uprzejmie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wszechstronny
Jakub Szacki
4człowiek o szerokich horyzontach (wiedzy, zainteresowań)
leff
3omnibusMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wszechstronny


Explanation:
wszechstronnie wykwalifikowany

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dziękuję uprzejmie

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
człowiek o szerokich horyzontach (wiedzy, zainteresowań)


Explanation:
generalist
n.
an administrator, teacher, etc. with broad general knowledge and experience in several disciplines or areas, as opposed to a specialist
[Webster's]

horyzont
b) lm M. -y
«zakres, zasięg wiedzy, zainteresowań, idei itp.»
Rozległe horyzonty nauki.
Szerokie, wąskie horyzonty zainteresowań.
[SJP]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omnibus


Explanation:
wg Kopalinskiego http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/12628b9296d75114c125...
co prawda (z podtekstem archaizmu i zartobliwosci)
ale generalista jest chyba ok (http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q=generalista&lr=...


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166