KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

get away with

Polish translation: drażnić


19:48 Apr 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: get away with
the new chapel [donated privately by a rich family] got away with Robert something awful because he didn't think of it first

Pogubilam się w tym zdaniu. On tę kaplicę skrytykował, czy wręcz przeciwnie?
mww
Polish translation:drażnić
Explanation:

This is the only way I can possibly understand it, although likely there's a mistake in the original (is it transcribed from audio, perhaps?):

Kaplica strasznie drażniła Roberta, bo to nie on ją wymyślił.
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drażnić
Daniel Sax
3stracona zrobwoj


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stracona z


Explanation:
Nowa kaplica podupadła z odejściem Roberta, to straszne, ponieważ nie myślał o niej itd (tak bym to przetłumaczył nie zważając na braki interpunkcji)

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drażnić


Explanation:

This is the only way I can possibly understand it, although likely there's a mistake in the original (is it transcribed from audio, perhaps?):

Kaplica strasznie drażniła Roberta, bo to nie on ją wymyślił.

Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs