KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

number

Polish translation: poznal sie na nim od razu


16:27 Apr 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: number
Dwaj pastorzy z konkurecyjnych kościołów spotykają się przypadkowo, zostają sobie przedstawieni i nie lubią się od pierwszej chwili. Reakcja jednego z nich wygląda następująco:

His back was up, since he'd pretty well gotten Pastor Meews's number right from the start.
mww
Polish translation:poznal sie na nim od razu
Explanation:
get one's number =find out or know what kind of person somebody is (A dictionary of American idioms)
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3poznal sie na nim od razu
mdarron
4od razu go wyczułlegato


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poznal sie na nim od razu


Explanation:
get one's number =find out or know what kind of person somebody is (A dictionary of American idioms)

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

agree  Joanna Carroll
5 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  legato
10 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
od razu go wyczuł


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19