KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

point of time

Polish translation: punkt w czasie


18:21 Sep 15, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: point of time
Period or point of time:
This element may be empty, if no information on date is available.
If the text contains a ‘-‘, a period of time is defined by any two points of time, otherwise a single point of time is provided.
Any point of time may be defined by a year only, by a month and a year (MM.YYYY) or by a day, a month and a year (DD.MM.YYYY).

"Okres czasu" jeszcze jakoś mi brzmi (może niesłusznie?) ale z tym "point"? Moment, chwila?
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Polish translation:punkt w czasie
Explanation:
może po prostu tak...
Selected response from:

smerfetka1
Grading comment
Punkty również za refleks :-)
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punkt w czasie/(dokładna) data
Adam Lankamer
3 +2punkt w czasie
smerfetka1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punkt w czasie


Explanation:
może po prostu tak...

Example sentence(s):
  • Załóżmy, ze istniał zerowy ***punkt w czasie*** oznaczający początek naszej rachuby czasu
  • Zastrzec należy, iż badania przedstawiają pewien ***punkt w czasie***
smerfetka1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Punkty również za refleks :-)
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
9 hrs

agree  bajbus
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punkt w czasie/(dokładna) data


Explanation:
okres a punkt w czasie
okres a data

zamiast "punkt w czasie" można wprowadzić wg mnie "datę" czy "dokładną datę"

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jak widać, występuje tu też "date", dlatego wybiorę chyba ten "punkt w czasie".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Znowu byłeś pierwszy.
8 hrs

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
9 hrs