KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

home movie

Polish translation: film amatorski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home movie
Polish translation:film amatorski
Entered by: Trofi

16:56 Nov 6, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / kino
English term or phrase: home movie
I felt the strange sensation that I was viewing the town in a home movie from the '40s. Over half a century ago, somehow,this town materialized on the prairiek liked the way it was, and froze that way.
maruna
film amatorski
Explanation:
po prostu nakręcony na prywatnej, domowej kamerze; nieprofesjonalnie :)
Selected response from:

Trofi
Grading comment
Tak, to jest to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5film amatorskiTrofi
3film domowy
polsKArina
3kino domowerobwoj


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kino domowe


Explanation:
może taka kalka?

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film domowy


Explanation:
propozycja, przyklady istnieja

polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
film amatorski


Explanation:
po prostu nakręcony na prywatnej, domowej kamerze; nieprofesjonalnie :)

Trofi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak, to jest to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
4 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
9 mins

agree  Barbara Gadomska
11 mins

agree  allp
4 hrs

agree  skisteeps
4 hrs