KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pure and simple

Polish translation: po prostu


17:13 Nov 6, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wyrażenie
English term or phrase: pure and simple
But he supposed to be the knowledgeable guide who could answer and speak local facts, and that meant he had to see the sights for himself. It was business, pure and simple.
"Tak po prostu, po prostu"?
maruna
Polish translation:po prostu
Explanation:
zwykły, najzwyklejszy

jednak tak

"pure and simple" = to proste, jasne, tak po prostu

w tym wyrażeniu akcent znaczeniowy pada na "simple"
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tylko i wyłącznie
EnglishDirect
4po prostu
*eva*
4w najczystszej postaci
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tylko i wyłącznie


Explanation:
.

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  TechWrite
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję pięknie i pozdrawiam!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w najczystszej postaci


Explanation:
MSZ

Pozdrawiam
S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-06 22:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Można by też próbować czegoś ze słowem "esencja"

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
po prostu


Explanation:
zwykły, najzwyklejszy

jednak tak

"pure and simple" = to proste, jasne, tak po prostu

w tym wyrażeniu akcent znaczeniowy pada na "simple"

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67