KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

for all wrong reasons

Polish translation: z niecnych pobudek


11:28 Nov 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wyrażenie
English term or phrase: for all wrong reasons
This young whoever-he-was might be trying to keep the widow happy too, for all the wrong reasons.
maruna
Polish translation:z niecnych pobudek
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-09 11:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
mając niecne zamiary
kierując się złymi zamiarami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-09 11:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
z niezdrowych pobudek
z niezdrowych przyczyn
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2z niecnych pobudek
*eva*
4 +1z niewłasciwych powodów/ błędnych przesłaneklegato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
z niecnych pobudek


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-09 11:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
mając niecne zamiary
kierując się złymi zamiarami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-09 11:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
z niezdrowych pobudek
z niezdrowych przyczyn

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect
3 hrs

neutral  legato: Jego pobudki nie muszą być niecne
4 hrs
  -> tak, tego nie wiemy, dlatego dodałam: niezdrowe, ewentualnie: niewłaściwe, wzbudzające zastrzeżenia itd.

agree  allp: jeśli rzeczywiście były niecne
12 hrs
  -> dzięki; dlatego dodałam: niezdrowe, niewłaściwe; asker(ka) wie najlepiej, o co chodzi i co pasuje

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z niewłasciwych powodów/ błędnych przesłanek


Explanation:
...czy coś podobnego. Nie chodzi o znaczenie słowa :"wrong" : zły, nieetyczny, ale: błedny, niewłasciwy, żle zrozumiany.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: tak, jeśli nie miał złych intencji
7 hrs
  -> Dzieki, ale trochę nie o to chodzi.