KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Humor me

Polish translation: ustąp mi


14:44 Nov 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Wyrażenie
English term or phrase: Humor me
He paused just a moment, and then I could hear him stifling a little laugh, probably smiling.
- Humor me, Travis, just for the sake of argument.
Rozbawiasz mnie?
maruna
Polish translation:ustąp mi
Explanation:
gwoli dyskusji / czysto teoretycznie
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Chyba pasuje...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zrob mi te uprzejmosc
Joanna Carroll
4ustąp mi
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humor me
zrob mi te uprzejmosc


Explanation:
.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> dzieki!

agree  skisteeps: Just to make me feel better.
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humor me
ustąp mi


Explanation:
gwoli dyskusji / czysto teoretycznie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Chyba pasuje...