KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sit tight

Polish translation: Nie ruszajcie się z miejsca


14:50 Nov 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wyrażenie
English term or phrase: sit tight
-Officer Henchle, we need to get up there!
- You can't block us! It's our first amendment right!
- Just sit tight - was all he said.
maruna
Polish translation:Nie ruszajcie się z miejsca
Explanation:
Raczej tak.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Chyba to najbardziej tu odpowiada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1czekaj cierpliwieTadeuszWojtasik
3 +2Nie ruszajcie się z miejsca
Dariusz Saczuk
3siedźcie na tyłkach
allp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nie ruszajcie się z miejsca


Explanation:
Raczej tak.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Chyba to najbardziej tu odpowiada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect: Nie ruszaj(cie) się.
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czekaj cierpliwie


Explanation:
ewentualnie: siedź spokojnie, siedź i czekaj... itd

TadeuszWojtasik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siedźcie na tyłkach


Explanation:
O ile pasuje rejestr.

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106