KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to ring a peal over sb

Polish translation: dać reprymendę


08:59 Aug 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to ring a peal over sb
Frances smiled, remembering how her stepson had played truant from school and gone to a gaming hell when he was only fifteen. The Duke *had rung a peal over him* and extracted a promise not to visit such places again.

XIX wiek, nie mogę wpaść na wyrażenie w odpowiednim rejestrze.
allp
Poland
Polish translation:dać reprymendę
Explanation:
Też mi się tak dziewiętnastowiecznie kojarzy

z SJP PWN:

reprymenda ż IV, CMs. ~ndzie; lm D. ~end
upomnienie, nagana, wymówka; bura
Ostra reprymenda.
Dać komuś, dostać od kogoś reprymendę.
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
To mi pasuje najbardziej. Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2besztać
Jarosław Napierała
3zrobił mu piekłolegato
3dać reprymendę
Barbara Gadomska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
besztać


Explanation:
jak XIX wiek, to może tak ?

Jarosław Napierała
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Rypalski: I like it :)
34 mins
  -> dziękuję :) !

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję :) !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dać reprymendę


Explanation:
Też mi się tak dziewiętnastowiecznie kojarzy

z SJP PWN:

reprymenda ż IV, CMs. ~ndzie; lm D. ~end
upomnienie, nagana, wymówka; bura
Ostra reprymenda.
Dać komuś, dostać od kogoś reprymendę.

Barbara Gadomska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
To mi pasuje najbardziej. Dziękuję :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zrobił mu piekło


Explanation:
Moi poprzednicy oczywiście mają rację, ale IMHO podają wyjaśnienie zwrotu.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Gadomska: IMO Twoja propozycja brzmi nieco zbyt współcześnie
2 hrs