KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

who are out there

Polish translation: pominąć


18:43 Feb 6, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wyrażenie
English term or phrase: who are out there
What troubles me about other baby experts who are out there is that they offer the one-baby, cookie-cutter approach.

Z wypowiedzi klientki, zachwalającej usługi autorki książki.
maruna
Polish translation:pominąć
Explanation:
po prostu: inni eksperci/doradcy prezentują...

ew. obecni w mediach
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: opinie (ekspertów)Bubz
3 +1pominąć
allp
4obecni na rynku
Aleksandra Adler


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obecni na rynku


Explanation:
propozycja

Aleksandra Adler
Sweden
Native speaker of: Polish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pominąć


Explanation:
po prostu: inni eksperci/doradcy prezentują...

ew. obecni w mediach

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalBoy: chyba najlepiej w tym kontekscie
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: opinie (ekspertów)


Explanation:
Jezeli cos jest 'out there' tzn , ze jest dostepne. W przypadku ekspertow, to nie oni sa 'dostepni', a ich opinie, po prostu ich slychac (w mediach, madrych ksiazkach czy bezposrednich spotkaniach z rodzicami).
Autora tekstu niepokoja nie sami eksperci, a jedynie ich opinie.


Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)