KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

feel passionate

Polish translation: głęboko wierzę w


19:36 Feb 11, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wyrażenie
English term or phrase: feel passionate
I feel passionate about the importance of a stable family environment, and know that children really do thrive in it.
maruna
Polish translation:głęboko wierzę w
Explanation:
Ładnie brzmi w tym kontekście.
Selected response from:

PiotrekN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4głęboko wierzę wPiotrekN
3 +1jestem żarliwie przekonany o tym, jak ważne...
allp
3 +1jestem/czuję się pasjonatem
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jestem/czuję się pasjonatem


Explanation:
Albo: "czuję się zaangażowany"

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee: jestem bardzo zaangażowany
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
głęboko wierzę w


Explanation:
Ładnie brzmi w tym kontekście.

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: zdecydowanie, potrójne agree ode mnie!
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję! :)

agree  allp
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję! :)

agree  ~Ania~: w tym kontekscie tak
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! :)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 day12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jestem żarliwie przekonany o tym, jak ważne...


Explanation:
głęboko przekonany
jestem wielkim/żarliwym zwolennikiem/orędownikiem

inne możliwości

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 day10 hrs
  -> dziękuję!