KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

geek of geeks

Polish translation: geniusz / guru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geek of geeks
Polish translation:geniusz / guru
Entered by: petrolhead

09:13 Feb 24, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: geek of geeks
How do analytics spread in sports? It usually starts with a few individuals who have seen their application in other domains (Daryl Morey of the Rockets, for example, was a fan of Bill James, the baseball stats Geek of Geeks), and figures they will work in a new context.
madziag
geniusz / guru
Explanation:
"geniusz na geniuszami" powinno być, ale krócej wystarczy moim zdaniem.
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
piękne dzięki za wszystkie odpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2geniusz / guru
petrolhead
3 +2mózg nad mózgi
Paweł Chełchowski
4mega specewa truszewska
3 +1spec nad spece
geopiet
3 +1prawdziwy maniak
moltar
3maniakalny pasjonat
CalBoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geniusz / guru


Explanation:
"geniusz na geniuszami" powinno być, ale krócej wystarczy moim zdaniem.


petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
piękne dzięki za wszystkie odpowiedzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): ew. pasjonat nad pasjontami (Bill James nie grał, tylko był 'analitykiem')
1 hr

agree  Joanna Borowska
13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawdziwy maniak


Explanation:
być może tak?


moltar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Maniak nad maniakami.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spec nad spece


Explanation:
w polskim języku słowo „geek” ma nieco inne, łagodniejsze znaczenie niż w angielskim, gdzie, w zależności od użycia, może być obraźliwe. - http://tinyurl.com/cgyvn9


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/bqspek
geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mega spec


Explanation:
chyba, ze zbyt to kolokwialne

ewa truszewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mózg nad mózgi


Explanation:
Zależy od kontekstu, ale raczej "mózg" dobrze opisuje "geeka" w bardziej potocznym znaczeniu.

Paweł Chełchowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: albo megamózg ;)
5 hrs

agree  korbenPL
2 days18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maniakalny pasjonat


Explanation:
moze tak, w tym kontekscie on zapamietal mase danych z baseball

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15