KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

don't push the envelope

Polish translation: nie przeginaj


16:06 Jan 16, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: don't push the envelope
j.w.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:nie przeginaj
Explanation:
nie przesadzaj też jest OK, ale nie przeginaj czy nie przeciągaj struny jest bardziej potoczne
Selected response from:

xxxabargiel
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nie przeginajxxxabargiel
4nie staraj się zrobić wrażenia za wszelką ceną
bartek
4nie przesadzaj
Pawel Bartoszewicz
4przekroczyc limit/mozliwosci
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przekroczyc limit/mozliwosci


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie przesadzaj


Explanation:
.

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie staraj się zrobić wrażenia za wszelką ceną


Explanation:
Kościuszko tak mówi

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nie przeginaj


Explanation:
nie przesadzaj też jest OK, ale nie przeginaj czy nie przeciągaj struny jest bardziej potoczne

xxxabargiel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
41 mins

agree  hadraadae
44 mins

agree  leff
5 hrs