KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a certified fruitcake

Polish translation: patentowany świr / czubek


16:07 Jan 16, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: a certified fruitcake
the shrink himself was a certified fruitcake
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:patentowany świr / czubek
Explanation:
p0atentowany osioł - chodzi w polskim
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4patentowany świr / czubek
bartek
4 +5sam byl dyplomowanym swirem
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sam byl dyplomowanym swirem


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: jasne!
2 mins

agree  Monika Pilecka
11 mins

agree  Kasia Ziolek
17 mins

agree  xxxabargiel: może patentowany osioł jest bardziej polskie, ale duzo bardziej mi się podoba
29 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patentowany świr / czubek


Explanation:
p0atentowany osioł - chodzi w polskim

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
14 mins

agree  hadraadae
1 hr

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
4 hrs

agree  leff
5 hrs