KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a mouthful

Polish translation: Nic dodać, nic uj±ć.


16:08 Jan 16, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: a mouthful
- The modern worldis going to pieces!
- You said a mouthful.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:Nic dodać, nic uj±ć.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3święte słowa / racja / celne spostrzeżenie
lim0nka
4 +1Nic dodać, nic uj±ć.
Hanna Burdon
4dobrze powiedziane
joannap
4powiedzieć świętą prawdę
bartek
5 -1przekleństwo / bluźnierstwoxxxabargiel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powiedzieć świętą prawdę


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
przekleństwo / bluźnierstwo


Explanation:
troche za mało kontekstu
ale najbardziej pasuje mi to do zwrotu "give a mouthful" - obrzuciać przkleństwami, obelgami

samo mouthful może oznaczać trudny lub długi wyraz, zwrot - zwykle trudny do wymówienia
tu przetłumaczyłabym raczej jako trudny= niezrozumiały, bo zdanie poprzedzające nie mozna uznać ani za szczególnie trudne do wymówienia ani przydługie tez nie jest
spróbuj wybrać co ci bardziej pasuje, ja jestem za przeklinaniem (coś w rodzaju NIE BLUŹNIJ albo BLUŹNISZ!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=52218
dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=52217

xxxabargiel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Romuald Pawlikowski: w tym kontekście przekleństwo to "lekka" przesada :-)
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
święte słowa / racja / celne spostrzeżenie


Explanation:
było już coś podobnego (link poniżej)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-01-16 17:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mouthful
1. The amount of food or other material that can be placed or held in the mouth at one time.
2. A small amount to be tasted or eaten.
3. A long word, name, or phrase that is difficult to pronounce.
4. An important or perceptive remark: You said a mouthful!
http://www.bartleby.com/61/30/M0453000.html


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=603743&keyword=mouthful
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
46 mins

agree  hadraadae
58 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobrze powiedziane


Explanation:
a

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You said a mouthful.
Nic dodać, nic uj±ć.


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/PicketFence/7608/sayY.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
1 day18 hrs