KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

you said a mouthfull

Polish translation: nic dodac nic ujac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you said a mouthfull
Polish translation:nic dodac nic ujac
Entered by: Dorota Crates

14:05 Jan 21, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: you said a mouthfull
idiom
Dorota Crates
tez juz bylo
Explanation:
i chyba przez jedno 'l':)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj to bylo http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=613509&keyword=mouthful
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faktycznie juz bylo, dziekuje serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tez juz bylo
MonikaSojka
4święta prawda
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tez juz bylo


Explanation:
i chyba przez jedno 'l':)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj to bylo http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=613509&keyword=mouthful

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faktycznie juz bylo, dziekuje serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: tu jest dużo wersji tłumaczenia: http://www.proz.com/glossary/613509
2 mins

agree  leff
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
święta prawda


Explanation:
powiedziałeś świętą prawdę

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8