KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

READING WEEK

Polish translation: tydzien ksiazki / tydzien czytelniczy / tydzien lektur


06:41 Apr 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: READING WEEK
What does "reading week" mean. Perhaps it has something to do with time schedule.
verqa
Polish translation:tydzien ksiazki / tydzien czytelniczy / tydzien lektur
Explanation:
I'm guessing here; In English it usually means a week at school devoted to reading, or when reading books is stressed more than any other learning activities;
Not sure though if there is a Polish equivalent, hence low confidence level.
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tydzień pracy indywidualnej/ przerwa semestralna
MonikaSojka
2tydzien ksiazki / tydzien czytelniczy / tydzien lekturEnsor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reading week
tydzien ksiazki / tydzien czytelniczy / tydzien lektur


Explanation:
I'm guessing here; In English it usually means a week at school devoted to reading, or when reading books is stressed more than any other learning activities;
Not sure though if there is a Polish equivalent, hence low confidence level.

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reading week
tydzień pracy indywidualnej/ przerwa semestralna


Explanation:
'Reading week' in the UK is a week off university, during which students are supposed to study at home. I think there are two reading weeks in each academic year, one just before Christmas and one before Easter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-06 06:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER
DATES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2003-2004
SEMESTER 1
Orientation/Registration Week Mon 15 September 2003
Classes begin Mon 22 September 2003
Christmas vacation *Mon 16 Dec - Fri 3 Jan 2003
Revision/Reading week Mon 6 January 2004
Exams begin Mon 13 January 2004
Semester 1 finishes Fri 23 January 2004
SEMESTER 2
Orientation/Registration Week Mon 26 January 2004
Classes begin Mon 2 February 2004
Easter vacation Fri 2 April - Mon 26 April 2004
Revision/Reading week Mon 17 May 2004
Exams begin Mon 24 May 2004
Semester 2 finishes Fri 4 June 2004

I got slightly mixed up with the dates but as you can see, reading week is also called \'revision week\'

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 mins

agree  barwin
6 days