KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

money swap

Polish translation: posredniczenie w przekazywaniu pieniedzy


13:18 May 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: money swap
Through the captive set-up we have been able to implement internal rules for recovery actions between X subsidiaries in order to save internal administration costs and to avoid poor relationships with clients due to lengthy claims processes. We have regular access to statistics and we avoid money swap with the insurance companies through the captive.
Baska
Polish translation:posredniczenie w przekazywaniu pieniedzy
Explanation:
... testimony by a former DNC finance director as the inside player who repeatedly
promoted an illegal money swap between the Teamsters and party donors. ...
www.commondreams.org/views/122200-101.htm

to nie jest zaden swap walutowy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-22 14:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

istnieje np. \"in-the-money swap\" itp, ale to jest zupelnie co innego
swap walutowy = FX swap, currency swap rtc.
Poza tym, skad tutaj swap walutowy!
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posredniczenie w przekazywaniu pieniedzy
bartek
3 -1swap walutowy
Karolina Zablocka


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swap walutowy


Explanation:
Swap walutowy(FX swap). Polega na wymianie jednej waluty na drugą po kursie spot z jednoczesnym ustaleniem dokonania w przyszłości transakcji odwrotnej po kursie terminowym.

Karolina Zablocka
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: Nie, to nie jest swap walutowy
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posredniczenie w przekazywaniu pieniedzy


Explanation:
... testimony by a former DNC finance director as the inside player who repeatedly
promoted an illegal money swap between the Teamsters and party donors. ...
www.commondreams.org/views/122200-101.htm

to nie jest zaden swap walutowy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-22 14:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

istnieje np. \"in-the-money swap\" itp, ale to jest zupelnie co innego
swap walutowy = FX swap, currency swap rtc.
Poza tym, skad tutaj swap walutowy!

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone: zgadza się
2 hrs