KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

regular driver/ named driver

Polish translation: poniżej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regular driver/ named driver
Polish translation:poniżej
Entered by: Jolo

17:56 Mar 12, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance for your Vauxhall Cavalier ( Details of Cover )
English term or phrase: regular driver/ named driver
Summary of cover: cover type:third party,fire & theft; period of cover; the car;regstration;regular driver;named driver;policyholder;risk address;postal address;phone no.
Contract of Isurance-BISL Limited on behalf of Zurich Insurance Company Ltd.
Jolo
poniżej
Explanation:
Nie jestem ekspertem od ubezpieczeń, ale może choć trochę pomogę. "Regular driver" to główny użytkownik danego pojazdu (może być więcej niż jeden), natomiast "named driver" to ktoś dopisany do ubezpieczenia głównego użytkownika, często młody kierowca.

"Ensure that only regular drivers are named on the policy. You can always add someone for a few days when they really need to drive the car." http://tinyurl.com/2kdxc9

"The offer will benefit the huge number of young drivers who start off their motoring careers as named drivers on another's policy, by allowing them to build up a no-claims discount if they do not make a claim." http://tinyurl.com/3byhdb

Propozycja:
regular driver- zarejestrowany/główny kierowca
named driver- kierowca dopisany do ubezpieczenia

Nie za pięknie brzmi, więc może ktoś będzie miał inny pomysł.
Selected response from:

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4właściciel/kierowca wskazany z nazwiskaA.G.
3poniżej
Maja Źróbecka, MITI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
właściciel/kierowca wskazany z nazwiska


Explanation:
The insured maintained that when he applied for the policy he had requested to extend the coverage to a named driver i.e his brother. ...
www.fmb.org.my/pc04.ci.i16.htm - 12k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maja Źróbecka, MITI: podoba mi się bardzo kierowca wskazany z nazwiska, ale właściciel już mniej, bo regular driver nie oznacza tylko i wyłącznie jednej osoby/Ten drugi jest super :)
3 mins
  -> zgadzam sie, focus był na tego drugiego

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poniżej


Explanation:
Nie jestem ekspertem od ubezpieczeń, ale może choć trochę pomogę. "Regular driver" to główny użytkownik danego pojazdu (może być więcej niż jeden), natomiast "named driver" to ktoś dopisany do ubezpieczenia głównego użytkownika, często młody kierowca.

"Ensure that only regular drivers are named on the policy. You can always add someone for a few days when they really need to drive the car." http://tinyurl.com/2kdxc9

"The offer will benefit the huge number of young drivers who start off their motoring careers as named drivers on another's policy, by allowing them to build up a no-claims discount if they do not make a claim." http://tinyurl.com/3byhdb

Propozycja:
regular driver- zarejestrowany/główny kierowca
named driver- kierowca dopisany do ubezpieczenia

Nie za pięknie brzmi, więc może ktoś będzie miał inny pomysł.

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8