KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

producer

Polish translation: agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:producer
Polish translation:agent
Entered by: Iwona Hulewicz

17:51 Mar 25, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: producer
W polisie ubezpieczeniowej samochodu, obok takich punktów jak nazwa ubezpieczyciela, nazwisko, ubezpieczenego, okres obowiązywania polisy itd, pjawia się hasło "producer" - a przy nim numer z którego nic nie można wywnioskować
Iwona Hulewicz
agent
Explanation:
na to wychodzi
http://www.ehealthlink.com/what_is_insurance.htm
An insurance producer (also called an agent or insurance broker) is an individual licensed by a State's Insurance Division or Department to sell insurance in that State.

ew. wystawca, ale w naszym zwykle mówi się 'agent ubezpieczniowy'

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-25 18:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zob. też tu:
http://www.licenseregistry.com/

a jeśli masz ten numer to możesz sprawdzić co wyjdzie tutaj:
https://www.licenseregistry.com/html/PacNpnSearch.html
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4okaziciel
ironsz
3agentMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okaziciel


Explanation:
moim zdaniem tak...

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agent


Explanation:
na to wychodzi
http://www.ehealthlink.com/what_is_insurance.htm
An insurance producer (also called an agent or insurance broker) is an individual licensed by a State's Insurance Division or Department to sell insurance in that State.

ew. wystawca, ale w naszym zwykle mówi się 'agent ubezpieczniowy'

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-25 18:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zob. też tu:
http://www.licenseregistry.com/

a jeśli masz ten numer to możesz sprawdzić co wyjdzie tutaj:
https://www.licenseregistry.com/html/PacNpnSearch.html

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
dziękuję