KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

long tail risk

Polish translation: ryzyko w długim okresie


16:52 Oct 22, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: long tail risk
KONTEKST:"...insurance companies had to increase prices because of an increase in potential "long-tail" risk forwork related illnesses, such as from exposure to asbestos."
Agnieszka Jabłońska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:ryzyko w długim okresie
Explanation:
Dictionary of Insurance Terms
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1ryzyko w długim okresieRoman Kozierkiewicz
4ryzyka o "długim ogonie"dinde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ryzyka o "długim ogonie"


Explanation:
wolno zanikające w czasie

dinde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ryzyko w długim okresie


Explanation:
Dictionary of Insurance Terms

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dinde: to nie jest właściwe
3 days5 hrs
  -> A jakie uzasadnienie? W.Schafer podaje: langfristige Risk - a słowniki angielsko-niemieckie są wyjątkowo rzetelnie opracowane, zaś Barron's Dictionary of Insurance Terms odnosi long-tail risk do ujemnych skutków stosowania azbestu, które są w długim okres